?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 June 2007 @ 10:46 pm
 
Okay, so I'm still a little shocked!  Shoe Store got ROBBED today!  There were like two punk girls (they both had really cool make up on, one had bright blue and green and the other was purple and blue and glittery like a fairy) and then they each grabbed like three pairs of calf length leather boots.  Seriously Skaney Kelly totally freaked out when the chick next to the door set off the alarm.  She was all "EXCUSE ME!!  STAY RIGHT THERE!"  right in the middle of ringing up a customer.  Then both of them bolted out the door.  I ran after them to get a liscense plate number or SOMETHING, all yelling "STOP THIEF!" (cuz I've always wanted to say that!) and the got away faster than I could run.  I was out of breath by the time I got inside.  Nora had been on the computer looking for some shoes at another store, and she was talking to the supervisor when I got back.  The four customers who'd been in the store were still standing there looking like they'd seen ghosts...   It was crazy!

At least is wasn't like a hold up or something.... seriously who'd wanna hold up Shoe Store?  If you're gonna comit armed robbery, at least go to a bank.  I just hope these tardos are caught some day.

In other news, I talked to Antonio almost all night.  We fell asleep on the phone together.  It was so sweet.  I love falling asleep to the sound of him breathing.  Romantic!

Emmy Out! Peace.
 
 
Current Location: my place
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: fall out boy
 
 
 
ladyeirennaladyeirenna on June 29th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)
it was so scary! One of the girls had me running around, trying to find her some pink Keds or something. Of course we didn't have any, but I bet you that she was distracting me so the other girl could steal the shoes! And did you notice that purple and blue one (Ms. Faerie, her new nick) was totally on her cell like, twenty times?
emmy_pottergalemmy_pottergal on June 29th, 2007 06:04 am (UTC)
I thought you were looking for those old women...? But yeah... Ms. Faerie was on her cell a ton! She had really shifty eyes, too... the same color as her make up. Looked fake! Bet she wore contacts.
ladyeirennaladyeirenna on June 29th, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
yeah, I was looking while I was busy with the other women.